Bruce Duncan | Call 0410 630 457 | email duncanbm@bigpond.net.au

Results




For race results please visit the Queensland Athletic League Facebook page. The race results below are considered classics (large prize money) or have historical value. We are trying to get more historical results so if you do have some please pass them onto surf-333@hotmail.com

HISHON, STRINGER & HOGAN MEDAL WINNERS

(QAL Pointscore for season)
2007/08 – Joshua West

QLD STAWELL GIFT WINNERS

1910 J. Darcy
1927 T. Miles
1950 W. Trewick
2002 Stuart Uhlmann
2007 Nathan Allen
2009 Aaron Stubbs
2011 Mitchell Williams – (Swain)
2015 Murray Goodwin
2016 Isaac Dunmall

LADIES Stawell GIFT

2011 Melissa Howard

CLASSIC GIFT WINNERS (Prizemoney $5k and over)

FAIRHOLME GIFT 70m

1999 Stacey Taurima
2000 Nathan Allen
2001 Jacqueline Davies
2002 Paul Sheahan NSW
2003 Brad Roberts
2004 Shane Roberts NSW
2005 Nathan Allen
2006 Kieran Nielsen
2007 Jacqueline Davies
2008 Christopher Wilson
2009 Michael Dotti NSW
2010 Isaac Dunmall
2011 Nikki Venardos
2012 Nikki Venardos
2013 Grant McDonald
2014 A. Moore

GOLD COAST GIFT 120m (previously JUPITERS)

1965 D. Yates
1966 K. Irvine NSW
1967 D. Irvine NSW
1968 J. Smith
1969 C. Peters
1970 W. Rutherford (Scotland)
1972 P. McPhee
1973 R. Reithmuller
1974 G. Colbourne NSW
1975 J. Smith
1976 P. Cootes NSW
1977 D. Muir
1978 P. Nissen
1979 M.Coleman
1980 M.Batch
1981 V.Cronin NSW
1984 Ben Johnson
1985 Southport – G.Green NSW
1985 Steve Proudlock NSW
1986 Steve Portch NSW
1987 Clayton Walton
1988 Chris Davis NSW
1989 Derek Sharpe
1990 Steve Soldatenko
1991 Shane Mann
1992 Ray Donaldson
1993 Stuart Uhlman
1994 Jeff Davis
1995 Darryl Wohlsen
1996 Steve Brimacombe VIC
1997 Justin Smith
1998 Anthony Grima VIC
1999 Travis Quennell
2000 Blair Young
2001 Pat Birgan
2002 Simon Crichton
2003 Nathan Allen
2004 Paul Sheahan NSW
2005 Heath Goodall
2006 Adam Dart
2007 Paul Sheahan NSW
2008 John Jakeman ACT
2009 Matt Davies
2010 Matt Davies
2011 Grant McDonald
2012 Cancelled due to flooding
2014 Doug Amiss
2015 Jordan Caldow
2016 Liam Gander
2017 Ardyn Foy

IPSWICH HOSPITAL FOUNDATION – IPSWICH MILE 1600m

2006 Steve Minns
2007 Shane George
2008 Sunil Seth
2009 Neil Labinsky
2010 Glen Sadler
2011 Glen Yarham
2012 Peter Reeves
2013 Andrew Dey
2014 Daniel Parnell
2015 Andrew Barrelet
2016 Caleb Sadler
2017 Clay Dawson

NOOSA SLSC Supporters Club GIFT

2010 Andrew Hodges
2011 Patrick Box
2012 Jason Vincent
2013 Liam Gander
2014 Chris Mansell
2015 James Woodgate
2016 Samantha Stanley

Somerset Alumni Open and Ladies 100m GIFT

2017 Jack Payne (Open) and Hayley Wright (Ladies)

KILCOY PASTORAL COMPANY KILCOY GIFT 120m

2008 Chris Tuohy VIC
2009 Heath Goodall
2010 Nick Boylett
2011 Cancelled due to the tragic flood events of 2011
2017 To be continued

OBE BEEF BIRDSVILLE GIFT 120m (discontinued 2009)

2006 Ken Telfer ACT
2007 Travis Venema
2008 Simon Harris

GROUP 2 GIFTS (combined prizemoney over $2k)

IPSWICH CITY COUNCIL IPSWICH LIGHTNING 110m

Established 1982
1990 R. Grevis-James
1993 P. Burge
1995 K. Grace
2001 Gary Finegan
2002 Brett Moxley
2003 TBA
2004 Kieran Nielsen
2005 Joshua West
2006 Dean Mansell
2007 Matt Davies
2008 Cam Crowley
2009 Jack Conway
2010 Mitchell Delacy
2011 Luke Wilkinson
2012 Nii-Adjetey Anang
2013 Dylan Grant
2014 Conor Loughnan
2015 Daniel Mowen
2016 Nicholas Grant
2017 Jack Payne

COOMERA GIFT 90m

2001 Joshua West
2002 Travis Venema
2003 Travis Venema
2004 Gary Finegan
2005 Paul Sheahan NSW
2006 Lenny Duroux NSW
2007 Cancelled due to weather
2008 Mitchell Swain NSW
2009 Tom Gamble
2010 Cancelled

GROUP 3 GIFTS (Combined prizemoney over $750)
NERANG GIFT 300M

1997 Ray Reithmuller
1998 Cancelled due to wet weather
1999 Lenny Duroux NSW
2000 T. Honda JAPAN
2001 Jimmy Downey
2002 Lenny Duroux NSW
2003 Joshua West
04/05 Lenny Duroux NSW
2006 James McDonald
2007 Lenny Duroux NSW
2008 Callum Taylor NZ
2009 Michael Dotti NSW

QA/QAL BRISBANE CLASSIC 400m then 300m

1987 K. Silver
1989 E. Farrell
1990 M. Cook
2002 Steve Minns
2003 Garth Silva
2010 Nicholas Toohey
2011 Joshua Ahwong

IPSWICH MAYORESS 100m

2004 Stephanie Hillier
2005 Stephanie Hillier
2006 Lisa Taliana NSW
2007 Kerri Michel
2008 Lauren O’Sullivan
2009 Saleena Roberts
2010 Toea Wisil PNG
2011 Emma Rynne
2012 Tamara Tisdall
2013 Nikki Venardos
2014 Courtney Hill
2015 Nicole Kay
2016 Larissa Chambers
2017 Nicole Maynard

MULGOWIE GIFT

1990 C. Walton
2005 Heath Goodall
2012 Scott Tuohy
2014 Taylor Burns
2015 Conor Loughnan
2016 Sam Toleman, Liam Gander (dead heat)
2017 Mitchell Williams

IPSWICH MASTERS 300m

2001 Michael Jones
2002 Paul Gray
2003 TBA
2004 Jasmine Steffe
2005 John Moore
2006 Hugh Coogan
2007 Matt Nelson
2008 Col Buyers
2009 Jason Hardy NSW
2010 Nathan Carr
2011 Julie Brims
2012 Michelle Mackey
2013 Gary Parkinson
2014 Steve Minns

GOLD COAST LADIES 120m

2005 Larna Curry
2006 Lisa Taliana NSW
2007 TBA
2008 Jacqueline Davies
2009 Arna Wright NZ
2010 Virginia Trad
2011 Toea Wisil PNG
2012 Cancelled due to flooding
2014 Emma Rynne
2015 Nikki Venardos
2016 Miriam Peni
2017 Elizabeth Melrose